Wednesday, February 24, 2016

half marathon training: week 3!

so basically, i'm running in the illinois half marathon on april 30th, which means half marathon training technically started two weeks ago...

but i was sick for basically all of week 1, and then week 2 (last week) i only got out on two runs (oops).

BUT! lemme tell ya, week 3 has been going strong! in lots of different ways, but especially in terms of running. (:

monday = 3.1 miles outside in 30:15 (mile splits = 9:17, 9:46, 10:09 = 9:43 average pace). made a quick stop to visit newlyweds morgen + spencer schmutz at their cute little studio apartment pre-run (to drop off another wedding gift they had received at our old apartment, hahaha :). was feeling good! bunion/foot pain around mile 2, so i definitely slowed down on that last mile...booo. i wish i could just run forever like i used to! but slow + steady wins the race (or at least finishes it), right? (;


tuesday = 45-minute-ish spin (aka indoor cycling/biking) class! i think this may have been my first time in a spin class since pre-mission...aka a looooOoOOOOong time ago, hahaha. it was good to get my sweat on with like, 30 of my closest friends! haha. i love spin mostly because you can move at your pace, it's dark, and you can scream/sing along with the music and practically no one can hear you (or at least seems to care) since they play the music so loud (: i'm hoping to make spin class my weekly cross-training (aka tuesday) workout!



needless to say, after my workout tuesday i was HUN.GRY. for something GOOD tasting and GOOD for my body. so, i hit up the grocery store and bought some delicious asparagus + steak + found a good rub recipe here (because who has time for marinating steak when you want to eat it like, NOW?! ;) and a great asparagus (+ red potatoes) recipe here. basically it was DELICIOUS. and pretty easy! so delicious that i forgot to even take a picture once it was all done before i ate most of it, haha. so here's some "i really really really love asparagus" pre-cooked photos for ya:


ps i love my george foreman grill! cooks things up right quick. one of my better investments made while in college. (;


ps i promise i let that steak cook wayyyyy more before i actually ate it, hahahah. #welldonepleaseandthanks (;


and obviously i couldn't possibly let the photographer go without getting a photo together...! (:


our home teachers came over (ben and johnny!) and we ate my yummy dinner all together after their lesson (with some of liana's rice!) and it was delicious.


the only photo i got post-i-ate-all-my-dinner-so-this-is-what-was-left-in-the-pan-by-the-time-i-remembered-to-take-a-photo (;


yay for home teachers! and yummy + good for your body foods!


also, yes. liana and i sometimes match without intending to. haha #itsabestfriendsthing (;

TODAY. wednesday! it took me a little while to finally get outside and run this afternoon, but i did it! aaaaaand....i did 3.2 miles outside in 30:13 (mile splits = 9:35, 9:15, 9:15 = 9:19 average pace!!!!) aaaand the best part!? NO FOOT PAIN UNTIL MILE 3!!! *squeals with excitement* :) :) :)


i was SO, so happy! it is probably because (1) i prayed before i left on my run that i could get through it without pain (and, granted, i only planned to run 3 miles! so the extra .2 when i felt a little pain was justified ;), and (2) because i switched back to my old running shoes...the ones i ran my first half marathon in back in 2011! hahaha.


needless to say, i loved them today. and i think my newer running shoes are a little too big and that's why my foot's hitting against it funny and hurting during my runs. at least that's what i'm hoping (because that's a much easier fix than surgery ;)

OH YEAH. also, my hair was already in a top-knot bun for school, and i have been getting super annoyed on runs/workouts lately with my hair in a ponytail because it gets all static-y and annoying/whips me in the face/etc. while i'm running. hahaha. so i just slid my cute sparkly white headband mama bought me over the summer (thanks, mama!) and my hair stayed in place my entire run! so maybe i'll start being that runner that wears her hair in a bun instead of a ponytail. whatever works, right? (;


yeah, but seriously. today was SUCH a good run. like, the kinda run where i looked down at my watch and saw i had already run over 2.5 miles and i thought "seriously!? i'm almost DONE?!" and i was still so pumped!! ahhh. i'm finally getting my running groove back. (: (: (:

ps - - i am SO EXCITED FOR THIS! face-to-face for young single adults with elder holland on march 8 @ 6pm mst! mark your calendars + don't miss out!


*sigh* i guess eventually i have to do homework...right? (; later!

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

10 things that make my heart sing.

lately, i've got plenty of reasons to smile. and since february is all about love (valentine's day or something, right?), imma share some things from this past month (in no particular order) that simply make my heart sing.


1. technology. especially FaceTime. i can't get enough of seeing and chatting with my favorite people during the week while they're thousands of miles away from me back east. not pictured: FaceTiming with ruth + anna...but phone calls/FaceTime still happens with them too and i love those just as much. :)








2. utah snow. i love winter when it's winter - AND when there's lots and lots of snow. it's simply gorgeous and one of the many, many reasons why i love living in utah.



3. trying out new recipes! i love to cook, i love to bake, and i've done a decent amount of it in the past month. these are two of my favorites: broccoli cheddar rice skillet (making it in a single pan!) + mini muffin-sized omelets = basically my dinner + breakfast, respectively all of last week. #nom






4a. spending time with friends.

page (my visiting teachee from this past summer)

daniel rellaford (bffs since like, 5 years old!)


spencer (we were both a part of byu's "a servant of two masters" before our missions and saw each other this past sunday for the first time since we both have been home!)

4b. spending time with my friends while simultaneously going to the temple with them. :)

sydney (we were in the mtc together in provo)

liana (bff/roommate :)

5. learning new things, like indoor croquet!



ps sidenote: did anyone else not know that this is how you play croquet?? by swinging the mallet in between your legs? #hilarious #youlearnsomethingneweveryday 




our scorecard at the end...page and i tied for last! i was green (i think! ;).


6. getting real mail (aka not bills), especially when it's an awesome galentine's day package from my oldest sister #yummiestchocolatesever (ps thanks ruth! :)


#chocolatetongue #sorrynotsorry (;


7. dressing up in 90's attire and going to a dance party with my bff/roommate. she's literally the best and i'm so grateful for her for putting up with me. ps you know what they say right? the best friends that brush their teeth together, stay together... ;)




8. attending my first byu basketball game (better late than never, right?!) with some awesome friends (not to mention the big 91-33 win!)



9. seeing photos from home of the people i love: aka dk at his new job that he loves (i can't wait to try the food there over the summer!) + my favorite mama-turned-grandma with the cutest little nephew twinners ever getting their first pair of walking/running shoes! (;




*sigh* life is just so great. like so, SO great. i seriously feel like the luckiest girl on earth to know the people i know and live the life i love. #realtalk :)

10. this quote. thanks to my amiga shelly myers for posting it on instagram many, many moons ago. it's all about perspective.


k on that note, time to start becoming! #laterdudes :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...